School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. On St. John's night the people light a bonfire, and they dance and sing around the fire, when it is nearly out each one brings a coal and throws it in his own field of corn.
    Teresa Fallon
    Raheen Oughter, Co. Galway
    Mrs Fallon
  2. (no title) (continued)

There are many old customs associated with Christmas Day and the other holidays.

(continued from previous page)
    We have two cows at home. One of them is called speckle and the other is called black as her colour is black. Their cabin or cow-houses is bedded every day with easair, and hay is put in the manger.
    When the cows come home at night they are tied with the nasg or the chain which is attached on to the manger. Then the horse which we call fanny has a cabin also. It is bedded every day with straw and hay is put in her manger. She is only put in in Winter time