School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. Once upon a time a man of the name of Shaun Mhaire lived in Ballycurra. He had no settled occupation because he was not fond of work, but even so during the winter there was not a man in the parish busier than himself.
    His work from morning to night was visiting his neighbour's and hunting. One day he decided he would go to the Knock Barren races in Loughrea. At that time the people went across the callow to Loughrea so Shaun took the ass to carry him.
    He was not far gone when he met with a neighbour named Micheál Deely who was going to the races Shaun then proposed that he would walk, with his neighbour and leave the ass in the callow.
    Just then he saw
    Eileen Ward