School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. Once upon a time an old wou woman lived in a small house in Knock Ash. Her husband died so she had no one to company her but her sister's daughter.
    One day she sent the little girl on a message to her mother's house. When her niece had departed the old woman worked busily at her spinning wheel outside her own door.
    Just then she heard a crash and looking to see what it was she saw that her own cows had broken into a neighbour's corn field. The old woman was forced to follow the cows as the little girl had not yet returned. As she was going she took the spindle with her to drive the cows.
    On her way she found a crock of gold but she thought that she should first turn the cows. She stuck the spindle in the ground beside the crock of gold until she would have the cows turned.
    When she returned to the
    Eileen Ward