School: Craughwell (Girls)

Craughwell, Co. Galway
Margaret M. Callanan

Fr. Timothy Geoghan laid the foundation of the Craughwell Church in 1845.

Fr. Timothy Geoghegan laid the foundation of the Craughwell Church in 1845. Under the terrible difficulties of the famine years he was unable to raise the walls only above the foundation for he died in 1847. He was succeeded by Dr O Fay and it was he who built the church in Ballymana. He obtained the site from Sir Thomas Redington of Kilcornan. It is one of the best designed country churches diocese. Dr O Fay was his own architect. He was succeeded by Fr Arthur and he, by Father Timothy Geoghegan. Fr Quinn succeeded Fr Geoghegan and it was he that left the church as we have it to day.