School: Craughwell (Girls)

Craughwell, Co. Galway
Margaret M. Callanan

Strongfort Castle
    This castle is situated 1 mile to the east of Corraughwell. It is a curious combination of Norman Keep and modern dwelling. Ulick Burke, Marquis of le Clonricarde. He was one of those gentlemen who loved hunting, dueling and whiskey drinking. He was under the impression that none should hunt but those of patrician blood. With this he imagined he was "insulted," by a man named Blake who came to the hunt. He challenged Blake to a duel and they arranged to fight near Loughrea on Christmas morning 1822.
    The authorities intervened so the combatants went to Portumna and there on the Tipperary side of the river they fought and Burke fell mortally wounded. This was the last duel fought in County Galway.