School: Craughwell (Girls)

Craughwell, Co. Galway
Margaret M. Callanan

1. This story was told by Pat Connell who heard it from his father who was 78 years when he died. In the townland of Shanbally there is bout half an acre of land encircled by a stone wall about 6 feet high and 6 feet wide. It is called Cater Cealtrac. Inside there are the remains of an old church. Where mass was said in the time Cromwell. Portion of old cross still markes where the alter was. Inside those walls there were several people buried as Head Stones and foot Stones still mark their graves. In those days there was also a Castle in Shanbally overlooking the lake. The remains of the Castle is yet to be seen. But is converted into a little field and stands about 6 feet above the level of the ground. It is said a King lived their. He had two sons and one killed the other. He was buried in Crocain Creise. But later the Corphe was changed into Cater Cealtrac.
    Margaret Cahill
    Pat Connell