School: Craughwell (Girls)

Craughwell, Co. Galway
Margaret M. Callanan

1. I'm sure Micky Miland is jovial and silent He never was violent, he got the applause He is skillful in toiling, therefore I will style him The Heaven's may guide he's just in each cause He's free from ambition, I hope from perdition. No superstitions this man do dissuade He has many well wishers in Ireland and Britain SO standing or sitting I give him the sway. He is no oppressor but a man of discretion His funny expressions are pleasant and gay If he had a treasure he'd spend it with pleasure His heart beyond measure he is inclined to pay. In drinking his liquors he toasts the Bromwickess They'll know they were wicked the last judgement Day The wrath of God bursting will down to hell curse them When taking his walte his foes he'd subdue He's able to wrestle and famous to jostle I would make your eyes dazzle to see what he'd do. He makes great practice of rhymes and accrossties Although being fantastic, great men he'd out do. His virtues surpasses some different classes [to] out country lasses, he once bid adieu. How lines I invented as a token of friendship