School: Cill Tulaigh (roll number 15166)

Kiltullagh, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. One time there lived in Killarive a man named Gallan. He had three son's named Nick, Paddy, and Jack. The old man became ill, and was attended by several doctors who could not find out his complaint. One doctor said he must be in the fairies so they sent for a woman named Biddy Early who lived in Clare. When she came she said he was very bad and if he got three apples from the garden of Eden he would be cured.
    Next day the old man sent his son's in search of the garden. When the boys came to a cross-roads they separated and they said they would meet that day year. Jack the youngest traveled on until night came, and he went into a house. There was an old woman sitting by the fire and she welcomed him by his named Jack Gallan. She knew his story without being told. She kept him for the night. She did not know where the garden was, but told him to go to her sister who was a hundred years older than her.
    He went, and when he reached her she told him to go another sister who was a hundred years older than her. He went and she knew his story. She felt sorry for the boy, because he was tired and worn out. He stayed for the night. In the morning she game him a cake of bread to give some of it to the birds. He gave some of it to the birds and they took him inside a big gate. He saw a bull, a lion, and a bear asleep under each tree. He stepped on the bulls back and pulled the apples. He then went to the castle and he saw the servants asleep. He went into a room where lay a young lady asleep. He slept there for the night.
    In the morning he went off and he visited the
    AT0551: The Sons on a Quest for a Wonderful Remedy for their Father