School: Cill Tulaigh (roll number 15166)

Kiltullagh, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. A Story

In olden times there lived a farmer quite convenient to the town of Loughrea.

In olden times there lived a farmer quite convenient to the town of Loughrea. One harvest he had a fine field of corn, and every night it used to be tramped and eaten, and he could not know what was happening to it so he stayed up one night, and watched, and he found that it was a lot of horses.
    He caught one of the horses and brought him home. He could find no owner for him. So he trained him for the races of Knockbarren, and every year he used to win a race for him but one day as he was coming home the horse took fright at the lake of Loughrea, and sprang into the lake, and every place he sprang a spring sprung up.
    People say that it is there the old town of Loughrea was, and that the chimneys of the houses can be seen on a fine day.
    Ettie Dempsey
    Knockatogher, Co. Galway