School: Cill Tulaigh (roll number 15166)

Kiltullagh, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. Long ago there were three sons living together in Attymon, County Galway. They were three farmers son. The two youngest of them decided to leave home. The youngest decided to go to an Island. The second decided to become a priest. The youngest went away and soon afterwards the second went away to Athlone to become a priest, as there was a College there. He was in College for five years and then he was ordained a priest. He left College a professed priest. Then he decided to go home to visit his brother. He bound his books together and set off for home. There was no mode of conveyence at that time and he had to walk. He walked for a day and when night was coming on, he saw a light some distance away from him. He went towards the light and when he was approaching it he remarked that it was a big house belonging to a gentleman. He went into the yard and was talking to the gentleman. He asked him for lodgings untill morning. He got that from the gentleman and welcome. The gentleman did not know what he would do for him with the regard he had for him. The. priest was a fine handsome man and the gentleman's daughter took a fancy to him when she was bringing
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    Rita Duffy