School: Cill Tulaigh (roll number 15166)

Kiltullagh, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. Hidden Treasures are quite familier in this part of the country. There is supposed to be some sort of a treasure in Cnoc Niort. One day Mike Scarry and John Conerrey made an attempt to unearth the treasure. When they had dug a hole about 5 feet they came on something like an axe. When the two men saw this thing, they took to their heels; and never stopped till they went outside the walls.
    The two men stood mystified and Scarry said they had no right to run, so they went back again and took up the axe, but they got nothing else.
    Baby Ward
    Killarriv, Co. Galway