School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. My home district is Garracloone in the townland of Garracloone, parish of Carrowbane and Barony of Dunkellin. There are 7 families consisting of 36 peole in the townland. There are two families named Raftery and this is the most common name. The other families are named Buckley, Burke, O'Hagan, mcGlynn, and Hynes. The houses are thatched with one exception and that is slated.
    The place is supposed to have got its name from the rough meadow land in the district Garbh Cluain. There are no old people of 70 or over
    Garracloon, Co. Galway
    James Raftery