School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. Our farm animals are the horse, cow, calf, pig, sheep, hen, and the domestic animals are the dog and cat. When I drive the cow I say How! How! When I call the calf I say Suck! Suck! When I call the pig I say Wock! Wock! and when I call the hens I say Thuck! Thuck!
    In the cow-house the cow is tied by putting a chain round its neck. This chain is fastened on to the manger in front by means of a staple. As regard milking some people in former times used tie a red rag around the cow's tail while milking her so that no stranger would take away the milk. Another custom is to dip the thumb in the milk when the cow has been milked and make the sign of the cross on her hip so that she would
    Madge Uniacke
    Lissalondoon, Co. Galway