School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Martin's Day a goose or gander is killed. Hence the saying "St. Michael's goose and St. Martin's gander" (See "Emblems").
    On Hallowe'en, pancakes are made or a "brack," or a sweet cake, a ring is put in it; when baked, it is cut up and a piece given to everyone in the house. Whoever gets the piece containing the ring is supposed to get married the first. Young people dive for an apple or a coin, usually suspended in a tub of water. He who gets it keeps it. They also try to take a bite off an apple which is hung from the ceiling while their hands are tied behind their backs. This causes great fun.
    Three saucers are got, a ring is put in one, water in the second, and clay in the third. Then each one of the
    James Raftery
    Michael Dempsey