School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. Moyode is situated about a mile (as the crow flies) from he Ganty school, about two miles from Craughwell and four from Athenry. There are the ruins of the castle. One of them, the oldest, is still standing, though ruined, the other was burned down in September 1920.
    moyode was first owned by De Burge-Edmund Meyler Burke, who built the older castle and lived there for some years. De Burge gave it to Philip Fitzgerald, a transplanter from Munster, but remained as a tenant to him. It then fell into the hands of Dudley Persse in 1703. We first hear of the Persse family when John Persse came over from England in the time of the Cromwellian troubles in 1649. Grants of land were made by Charles II and