School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. Besides the St. Brigid's cross, it was also customary on May morning for the the head of the house to go out early, cut a branch of a May bush- the whitethorn also a furze bush, bring them in to the house and put them up in the kitchen under a rafter where they would remain until next May day when a fresh one would be got.
    It was, and is, also customary to "spill Saint Martin's Blood" on St Martin's grave, or some days before the feast. A goose, or a sheep, is usually killed, he blood is sprinkled at the doors, and sometimes the bloods used be kept in a piece of flannel cloth an was used as a cure to relieve a sudden pain which a member of the household might get.