School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. An Old Story

There was a shoemaker mending shoes one day when a man walked in to him.

There was a shoe-maker mending shoes one day when a man walked in to him. And the man gave him a book and said "I can change myself into a black pig and change into a man again if you read this book." When he changed himself into a black pig the shoemaker burned the book. The pig ran out the door grunting and ran through the fields. And ran into a public house where three men drinking porter and froth fell out of his mouth into the porter and ever since there is froth in the porter.
    The pig ran out the door again, ran into a three corner field and he was killed there, and ever since
    Brigid Callanan
    Craughwell, Co. Galway