School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. A Story

There were tramps by the name of Donohue camping beside Kearns' house near the old ruined castle at Strongfort.

There were tramps by the name of Donohue camping beside Kearns' ho.
    use near the old ruined castle at Strongfort. One night after twelve o'clock all of a sudden something came down on the top of the camp when they were asleep and wakened them.
    One of them shouted and another looked out and saw a small little woman with red clothes. The tramps had to change their camp to another place.
    The next night they saw the woman again and an old man with a long white beard dancing on top of the camp. Then the ghost, if ghost it was, disappeared and was seen no more.
    Eveleen Mc Namara
    Ganty, Co. Galway