School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. A man was in the habit of being out late at night. One night about twelve o'clock he was passing by the ruins of an old castle with a lake of water close by. He was taken by surprise when a shadow appeared on the path before him and a voice addressed him by his name and said "I will have to go wherever you send me". So the man sent him into the lake of Laughile.
    He gave these mournful cries that could be heard for miles around. There he will await the last day. The people blamed the man afterwards when he did not send him to Heaven and he would have gone there.
    Mary Martyn
    Craughwell, Co. Galway