School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. Another Old Story

There was a man one time who was very fond of playing cards and staying out late at night.

There was a man one time who was very fond of playing cards and staying out late at night. One night when he was coming home late he met a king and he asked him would he come with him. The man said 'no'. The next night he met him again and the king said to him "Will you come with me?" The man said he would.
    So off the two went together and they stayed going until they came to a hill. When they came to the hill a door opened in the side of it and they walked into a lovely palace where the king's daughter was, and they ate their supper. When they were eating their supper the man
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mr John Callanan