School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. "Travelling people," which we usually call beggars or "tinkers" usually come to this district in small batches. Some of them have vans like gypsies, some have asses and carts or old ponies and carts. They sleep in camps or tents which they put up on the roadside, or in a lane, or "boreen." They usually select a place where there is wood to be had, so that they can easily procure material for their fires.
    The best known of these are the Donohues. They frequently visit the district and remain in it several weeks at a time, particularly at Christmas and Easter. They visit every house and beg for food, clothes, money, and anything they think would be of use. The men of this faction have dogs with which they hunt for rabbits. Some of them also sweep chimneys. While the men are engaged at this work, the women do the begging. They sell small articles to the country people, brooches, studs, tie pins, needle, boot laces, brushes, cups and saucers, and such like articles. They are often given more than the value of these articles for the sake
      1. people by social grouping
    Christie Kennedy