School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

Béaloideas
    Bird Lore (continued)
    The magpie is a familiar bird. It builds its nest high up on an ash or oak tree. Its nest is made of twigs and lined inside with wool and hair which the magpie procures by pulling off the sheep's and cow's backs. It lays about six speckled eggs which it hatches. It, too, is a thief; it steals hen and duck eggs as well as the eggs of other birds. It kills young chickens. It is considered to be unlucky to meet, or see, one, magpie on the road while it is lucky to meet two.
    The little robin with his red breast is known to all. It makes its nest in a small bush or in an old wall. It lays six speckled eggs. Stories are told about how the robin got its red breast. The most well-known is that when Our Lord was hanging on the Cross the robin tried to pull the nail from His Sacred Hands and Feet. It got smeared with blood and ever since it has a red breast. Because of the belief in this story nobody ever injures this friendly little bird. (The wren)
    The wren is also well known. It lays about eight eggs in a nest which has the opening in the side of it. It is caught by mummers on Saint Stephen's Day because it is said that Saint Stephen, the first martyr, was betrayed by