School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. In former times there were very few doctors, and people sought remedies for their ailments in other ways, by using herbs, by going to people who had cures, by visiting holy wells and so on.
    Whooping cough, which was always a common ailment, used to be cured by drinking the soup of a Gráineog, (or of a hedge hawk.) The little animal was skinned, and the flesh was boiled and the soup drunk to cure the cough. Another well-known cure for the same disease was to drink the milk that the ferret would leave after it.
    "Thrush", which children used suffer with, was cured by asking a man riding on a white or grey horse for a cure and whatever cure he used give was followed.
    "Warts", it was thought that warts could be cured by dipping the wart in the water that the blacksmith has in the forge without he seeing you. Another cure was to dip the warts on the top of the water in a rock and make the sign of the cross three times every day. Another cure is to get a snail and the juice that would be outside and to rub it on the warts, and stitch a pin in the snail and as soon as the snail would die, the wart would go.
    Languages
    Christie Kennedy