School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. Basket making was carries on in the district in former years. A man names Jack Hession used to make the baskets. He used to make them with Sally Rods and osien. He used to weave them the Sally Rod to make the basket. He used to sell them to the people, and charge them two or three shillings. He used to make a handle and a lid for the basket also. It used to take him two to three days to make the basket
    A woman names Mrs. Kennedy, Baher Ganty bastle keeps a shinning wheel and spins thread for stockings and jumpers, and quilts and many other things. She spins in the day, and she knits in the night. The woollen wheel which she uses is a family heirloom. This is the method by which she does the spinning. She gets two cards with wire teeth on them, and she gets a piece of wool and puts it on the under card. Then she combs the two together and makes the wool into rolls. When she has a good many rolls made she spins them into thread. The way she does that, is she puts the top of the roll on the top of the spindle and twists
    Christie Kennedy
    Craughwell, Co. Galway