School: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

Lickerrig, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Dubhda

Lickerrig Graveyard
    This graveyard is in the townland of Leacan It is half a mile in from Loughrea-Athinny now Is rectangular in shape.
    Contains ruins of an old church, rectangular 39' by 20' - The altar was in the east [?] Six small cut stones still mark the position of the altar. There are no graves on the North-west side of the church - People say that this place was reserved for suicides. Outside the church and near the door is a horizontal tombstone with the following incised
    "Pray for the soul of Father Dominick Burke, Parish "of Lickerrig and Kilconieran, Canon of the Chapter of Clonfirt who got me made for him and his successor priests in the year 1731 and died the same year on the 11th of July.
    Requiscat in Pace - Amen "
    Within the church is another horizontal tombstone on which is written "Pray for the soul of Michael Callanan, died in the year 17[?] The door of the church was on the southern side-wall. Opposite the door on the other side-wall is a stone with the following inscription - "Died '78 - Jas Kergh"