School: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Ballinderreen, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

1. When a cat's back is to the fire that is a sign of rain. When a dog eats grass that is a sign of rain. When the sun goes down very red that is a sign of fine weather. When the moon is a pale colour that is a sign of rain. When noise is heard very far away in the evening that is a sign of frost.
    When a lot of flies are out that is a sign of rain. When soot falls down the chimney that is a sign of rain. When we have west wind that is a sign of rain. When the curlew screeches that is a sign of rain. When the old women have pains in their bones that is a sign of rain. When a cat scrapes a tree that is a sign of bad weather.
    If there is a fog on the top of mountain that is a sign of rain. When the sky is dark that is a sign of rain. When water goes out of a place very quickly that is a sign of rain. If we have a fog that is a sign of rain. When a rainbow is on the sky that is a sign of rain. When water increases in a place it is a sign of fine weather. When a dog eats grass that is a sign of rain. When crows stand on a wall that is a sign of rain.
    John Moran
    Cloghballymore, Co. Galway