School: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Ballinderreen, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

1. A man had to cross a river with a fox, a goose, and a sheave of corn how did he carrying one after another and none of them destroying each other. An man, his wife, and two sons had to cross a piece of water in a boat that would only carry one hundred and sixty pounds the wife and husband were one hundred and sixty pounds each and the two sons were eight each how did they cross.
    There were three shops in a certain town and a man went in and said give me as much money as I have in my pocket he got it and then he bought three pints at twopence each he went into the next he said give me as much money as I have in my pocket he got it and he bought the pints at twopence when he came out he had nothing how much had he going in first.
    Once a man left nineteen horses to his three sons he gave half of them to one man one fourth to another and one fifth to another how did they divide them
    Peter Lane
    Mulroog West, Co. Galway