School: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Ballinderreen, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

1. Folklore Marriage Customs
    People never get married on Friday because they say that it is a very unluckey day. People get married in shrove and that is from Christmas to ash Wednesday. It is an old custom to light wisps of straw and sods of turf with tar on a day of a wedding.
    The bride always wears blue in a marriage because it is said to be the luckiest colour. At every marriage the bride and bridegroom have a selected married couple to attend at the church when the marriage is taking place. The people always make a feast for the two that get married and they always have an old fiddler to play for them.
    Long ago the people used to get married on a certain day and on that reason it was called Wednesday. Nearly on a Wednesday the people get married and they say it is a lucky day. When a couple get married they both go to their own homes for about a month for it is an old custom of the people.
    Some of the people go to the wedding and in older times the priest used to dance with the bride. A long time ago the people used to go to the houses and steal away girls on
    John Moran
    Cloghballymore, Co. Galway