School: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Ballinderreen, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

1. In Carnaun Kilcolgan Co Galway there dwelt a king some hundred years ago called Fiacra Maol and he was of the tribe of the De Dannans. This king possessed an immense lot of gold and now at the same time there dwelt another king in Co Mayo and he was both greedy and selfish.
    When this selfish king heard of Fiacra's great riches he wanted to have all the gold for himself. So this king gathered all his soldiers and fighting men and he set forth for the south of Galway. The two armies met to-gether and the battle lasted for weeks until at last the selfish king's men were getting the upper hand of Fiacra's men.
    When Fiacra saw this he told one of his servants to take the gold to an old ruined abbey about a mile from the palace and there bury it deep in the clay inside the walls. The servant did likewise. When the servant arrived at Fiacra's palace and when Fiacra saw that the golg was out of the hands of his enemy he surrendered.
    The selfish king
    Francis Flannery