School: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Ballinderreen, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

1. There is always a fairy out at sea called the mermaid and she always follows every big ship that goes through the seas and it is very often she drowned big ships.
    Once upon a time she came ashore and all the people were afraid of her. She told the people that a great spirit had sent her to announce the coming of three cows. these cows were to full the land with plenty and the people were so glad that they all carried her around.
    She told them one day that she got a call and that she had to go away. She told the people to be all down at the seashore on this day twelve months. So she plunged into the sea and all of the people that were down at the seashore were looking out over the cliffs for the three cows.
    The people went down to the sea one day and they saw the three cows far out in the sea and when they came to land they went to three different directions.
    Thomas Martyn
    Mulroog West, Co. Galway