School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. The Making of Potato Cake (continued)

A potato cake is made by potatoes, little flour and water.

(continued from previous page)
    into the sauspan and it is left boiling that day and that night November night. It is put out on a very large dish and the sauspan is full with meal when it is taken up. When not so warm it is eaten with little sugar and it is a lovely meal and very wholesome also. This was a very old custom and not usually done now.
  2. A potato cake is made by boiling the potatoes first. When they are boiled they have to be peeled. They are broken up and are mixed with flour, milk, soda, salt and butter. They are mixed into a cake then. The cake is made into four parts by making a cross on it. It is put down to bake for a half an hour. When it is near baked it is buttered again and it is lovely looking. When it is baked people eat it hot.
    Long ago a potato cake was the principal cake on Christmas day. Some of the people that are still living yet make a potato cake very often and that is what they like best. They could not eat much of it because it is very strong.
    1. products
    Kate Garvey