School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. Behind Roveagh Church there was a big bench tree. Long ago it was a coronation place. All the kings used to be crowned there. There was a kind of tunnel under the tree and the kings used to go in there. The tree lasted for a good many years and then it decayed and fell down. After a number of years the grass began to form over it. There was nothing left but a big hill. A man from Roveagh who was working on that piece of land dug a part of the hill. He came across a lot of stones both big and small. He gave up digging the hill because the stones would not let him. The hill was left undisturbed and is to be seen there yet. The name of the village is called after the bench tree. Red bench - Ruadh Bheithe.
    Ned Kelly
    Denis Kelly