School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Seamus did not know of or for that matter what was the idle (?) scandle he did not know, and often, human nature was then what it is now full of curiosity and Seamus was in request for the variety of the information. Seamus knew all the decent people in the district, that is he knew all those who were kind to him. Eighty years on the go made him acquainted with all the liberal people around him. He knew the misers too. Like a true trader, he called often to those who were kind to him and seldom disturbed the misers.
    Mrs Tarpy was the soul of generosity. Seamus knew that too. He called there often; he called too often. She never let him go without a warm cup of milk and a piece of "boasty" well buttered. In winter time she often housed him and gave him a nice shake down close to the fire but he over did it. He called too often. So said her husband John. He did not grudge a decent charity to any poor man. Indeed he did not, But he thought Seamus traded on his wife's soft heart and perhaps her love of yarns too. He told her so but Mrs Tarpy could not help giving the charity when he came.
      1. people by social grouping
    Languages