Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. Raftery's Burial
    Raftery died in Cloonans in Laught a village about two miles north of Craughwell. It was on Christmas he died. He died in a barn belong[ing] to the Cloonans where they used to keep lodgers who were going from house to house. When the people brought him to Killeeneen the grave was dug before them and old man from Killeeneen named Terry Turey held the candles while the people buried him. It was in the evening when he was buried and it was dark and that is the reason were lighted when he was buried. The evening was very cold but the candles did not quench because there are ivy trees in the graveyard and they sheltered the candles. The people were poorer that time than they are now and that is the reason there's not such a good head-stone over Raftery's grave. Told by Patrick Kelly, Caherdine, Craughwell, age 58 yrs.
  2. The Callanan Poets
    There were two poets on Caherdevain named Pat Callanan and Mark. Pat Callanan was the principal poet of the two. Long ago the people used to wash the clothes beside the river. They used to have a beetle for washing the clothes, a long flat board and they used to lash the clothes with
      1. poetry
    Michael Forde