School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    by some good players of the place. The dances they used dance are the "light hand reel", the "four hand reel" the "barn dance, the "half set" or the "reel set" and the "fling". They used not dance any Irish step dancing because they had no one to teach them. When the Winter used come they used have the dances in the barns or in the houses. Every Sunday evening two villages used have to dance each other. The best "team" of dancers would have to dance an other village of dancers. They used have these dances every Sunday evening until the last of the "villages" used have danced. The best dancers used go to big dances in dance halls and if they were known they would be let in free.
  2. Raftery the Poet died at John Cloonan's Laught near Craughwell. It was late in the night when he died and the people of the house did not like to keep the corpse during the night and they ordered, he to be buried that night. All the people made a Collection between them for the price of the coffin. It was late in the night when the coffin was bought. It was twelve a clock in the night when he was buried. The light they had was two candles made from " grace " or rushes. It was a very stormy night and the candles did not quench while they were burying him. The grave is still to be seen in
    Michael Forde