School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    tin, and sell them to the people. There are husband and wife and five boys and girls. The boys go out after rabbits every day. They have two greyhounds and a terrier. They sell the rabbits and make little money. They go to every village in the district asking for little alms. They very seldom go in cars. They mostly go on foot.
  2. There are three sorts of wanderers consisting of "The Tinkers" "the Beggars" and "the Gipseys". The tinkers are the most frequent that come to the villages of this locality. They camp in a little at the head of the Caherdine boreen and stay there for about a week. In the meantime they go around to the houses selling delf, mats, tincans, rosary beads, mirrors, picture frames, and blessed pictures.
    The tinkers that call to this locality are, the Mongans, the Donohoes, the Caseys, the Wards, and the Mohans. Some of those tinkers come from counties all over Ireland. If they beg for alms and if a person gives what they want, they say, "May God bless you" and some of them say, "I will pray for you". Sometimes when they get alms they pray for the person. When they go begging they do
      1. people by social grouping
    James Kelly