School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. Nobody ever does hard work or does any work with horses on Easter Monday, May Day, or Whit Monday. If you asked any thing from a person May Day they would not give it to you because they say you would take the luck from them. They do not do any work at all on Whit Monday because there does be lots of accidents that day. One time there was a man living in Killeeneen who went working on Whit Monday with horses and they say he never lived to see the next Whit Monday and he had no luck after that.
  2. There was a man named Michael Moahan who lived a few miles from Kinvara. He was a poet and he used to compose poems about other people. He composed a poem about his wife.
    He said,
      1. poetry