School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. A long time ago there lived a king in Tubberbracken. He lived in a big stone castle. One cold day the king was sitting beside his fire reading about fortune tellers. A knock came to the door, and the king closed his book, and opened the door. An old woman entered, and asked the king could she warm herself. The king said she could. He made her a cup of tea. She said that she was a fortune teller and that she would tell him his fortune. She said that one day a stone would fall on top of him and kill him.
    The king was frightened and he said that he would leave the country. He packed his belongings and just as he was going out the door of the castle a stone fell on top of him. He said "I am dying". Then the stone was called Cloc Faigail Báis.
    Toberbrackan, Co. Galway
    Ned Kelly