School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. First of all they wash the wool and then dry it. Then they tease it and grease it. Then they card it with two cards and make rolls of it. Then they get the spinning wheel and spin the rolls into thread. Then they have two balls of warp and one ball of weft. Then the woman of the house goes to the weaver with the thread who has a loom. The two balls of warp are put into the warping bars and it is warped. Then he gets the ball of weft and he makes it into small little spindles which he puts into a shuttle. He puts the shuttle into the warp with his right hand and back again with his left hand and continues like that until he has a big piece of flannel woven. Then he takes it out and it is brought to the tuck mill to be scoured and thickened and made into whatever it is required for. There were three weavers in this locality forty or forty five year named two Fogertys and Barret and great weavers they were too.
    Mary Kate Kelly
    Caheradine, Co. Galway