School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (1) There is a field called "Ceapóg" in Roveagh. "Ceapóg" means a space that belongs to nobody. It is used for fowl and any cattle that passes by can stay there as long as they like, because one person has as much claim to it as one another.
    (2) There is a field near Roveagh Church called "Paírc beag". It is a long narrow tilled field.
    (3) One of the largest fields in this area is called "Castle rock". There was a Church there one time but only the ruins of it is there now.
    Kate Garvey, Roveagh, Kilcolgan, Co. Galway.
    Told by: Pat Garvey, Roveagh Kilcolgan, Co. Galway. Aged 48 years.
    (4) On the Rhynn river there is a pool called "Poll na seice". Beside the pool there is a white hawthorn bush. A long time ago there came a big flood on the Rhynn river. At a certain point in the river the banks were low and the ground on both banks was low also. On one bank there were three or four black hawthorn busthes. When the flood came it swept away the bushes and flooded the land about the bushes and a pool was made. About a week afterwards a white hawthorn bush was seen growing beside the pool, and then the pool was called "Poll na Seice". The bush is to be seen there yet.
    Kilcornan, Co. Galway
    Ned Kelly