Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Close to a hundred years ago the old people tell us that where to day there are twenty five houses in this village that had being a hundred then. Around about us everywhere the walls of the cabins tell where the little family lived perhaps happily huddled together. In those days every little village was a life to themselves. The bootmaker was there, the blacksmith, the cooper and a hundred other handcrafts. They lived their life quietly and peacefully in their own little village and knew naught of the big market town and of the glare and glamour that they often hide.
    But the dread famine came the potato on which they principly lived. It must have been desperate to see the poor little village tradesmen hanging hungerly around whilst the poor little village on whom he lived but not one bit better off. They died in thousands all over the country and to day people will point you out where some poor human creature worn with want lay down to their long last sleep.
    Kathleen Glynn
    Michael Glynn