School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. There was an old school in the Townland of Caherfourware about a hundred and forty years ago. There were no desks and no tables in the school but rocks of stone. It was there Callanan the poet was educated. When the inspector came to the school one day he gave a sum to the teacher and he was not able to do it and Callanan did it. The school is situated within a quarter of a mile from the house where Raftery died. Raftery was a great friend of Callanans.
    Told by Michael Callanan Killeeneen, Clarinbridge. Age 53 years.
        1. buildings
    Michael Callanan
    53
  2. Michael Murphy and his brother John were repairing in a field near Hilcolgan. There was a large stone in the corner of the field. He struck a blow of the pick on it and money appeared. He called Michael and when he came the money disappeared. Michael said "why didn't you spit on it," as he thought the money would remain there. There is a black cat minding the money and he is to be seen this day, and nobody knows where the stone is now.