School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. Nora Ruadh and her army held Tyrone castle. One day she made up her mind to invade Ballydonellan castle. Ballydonellan castle was held by the O'Donells. She asked for a night's lodging in the castle. Everybody dreaded her but he gave her the night's lodging. She sent on her army and cavalary and put her army into barrels.
    When they arrived in Ballydonellan one of O'Donnells men heard talk in the barrel. He reported it to his officer and he ordered them to boil water and fill it into the barrels. They had the soldiers scalded to death when she arrived to attack it and she had to retreat. O'Donnell's army followed her and caught her at Seafinn and killed her and buried her there and put a heap of stones over her. Nobody ever past the way but they threw a stone on top of her they dreaded her so much.
    Told by Michael Callanan, Killeeneen, Co. Galway. Aged 53 yrs.
    Michael Callanan