School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. There was a man living in Ardrahan who lived a very bad life. He did not like to go to Mass ever. He died without the Priest and was buried. He had a road going in to the house and trees growing beside it. One evening one of the servants was cleaning the road and he saw a golden carriage coming to the gate. The servant thought it was some stranger. He saw Thomas Lynshe that was dead lying in the coach.
    He went to the Parish Priest telling him the news. The Priest was sorry when he did not leave his hand on the coach. The Priest told him if it passed the next day to leave his hand on it. The next day the servant was cleaning the road and the coach came to the gate. The boy opened the gate and left his hand on it. His hand was burned to his shoulder. He told the Priest and he said it was a car from Hell. The servant went to Doctors trying to cure his hand. No one could cure his hand until he went to the Parish Priest again. He got a little rest that night and after a while his hand got cured.
    Kate Garvey
    Roevehagh, Co. Galway