School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. The races of Rahasan.
    There were races in Rahasan about fourty years ago. The races were held in the Turlough opposite Rahasan. There were six jumps and about five horses for every race. Always in the Summer when the Turlough was dry, crowds of people would gather to the races. They were held once a year.
    There were tents and "trick o'loop" and all classes of amusements. When the races were over in the evening there was terrible faction fighting among the people.
    Land agutation started and all the gentry were hunted out of this country and that great and popular was abandoned. The reason the races stopped was, the people had not enough money to keep the races going. They say too that at the last races the faction fighting was so bad that there were so many people injured that the races had to be stopped.
      1. people
    Patrick Kelly