School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. About a hundred years ago the Roveagh Chapel was built in Castlerock near Kilcornan. At that time the Protestants used to be giving bribes to the Catholics to turn Protestant. One Sunday when the Priest began to say Mass the people noticed that the Priest had a new set of vestments. All the people left the Chapel except one old man from Killeeneen. When the Priest had Mass said he came down to this old man and asked him why did the congregation leave the Chapel when he began Mass. The old man said that the people thought that it was a bribe he got from the Protestants and that he bought a new set of vestments with it. In stead of been vexed with the people he was very pleased with them to have such great Faith.
    Peggie Forde
    Michael Forde
    52
  2. About 60 years ago the people of Killeeneen and Rhinn and Rashane were constantly at war. The Parish Priest did all in his power to make peace. All obeyed only Killeeneen. The Priest at this was angry and the Killeeneen people suffered. In some houses the man of the house died in more all cattle, sheep, horses, pigs, and even goats. This made them quiet. The village was in mourning they had something to trouble them besides fight. Its said no crows ever rest in Killeeneen. Fr McDonaugh Clarenbridge cursed the place. They did not try to cure the stock