School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sisters are the most noticeable in this district. The buildings are yet very substantial and are said to show much taste and design but Cromwells iron soldiers came and destroyed them all. Three beautiful [d] buildings are but sad witnesses of a glory that is past away. For centuries afterwards Ireland's religion and learning was forced to find security in her rocky heights and her hidden hedge schools. Others more fortunate crossed to Europe found learning and religion there and returned to seek a life of ease the seeds of former glory. The Carraig an Aifreann and the sheltered ditch now tell where in penal times the mass was said and the school taught. Irish and Latin were the languages taught and old people still remember their grandfathers repeating most of the Catholic prayers in the Latin language. But happily that period of tyrany is past. To day the National school is sending forth its thousands of scholars and Irish official language.
    Kathleen Glynn
    Michael Glynn