School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. Rashane is 1½ miles from Craughwell and two miles from our school Killeeneen. About eight years ago there was a family there who were very wicked. One especially named Mr Mick was one time a Catholic and he turned a Protestant and started a souper School. When he died the people were at the funeral and all the gentry of the county. The Coffin was put into the hearse. All horses that were in these days. The four horses in this hearse couldn't stir the hearse. Every thing possible was done but the horses couldn't pull. The people got frightened because they knew he was a bad man. One fellow from Carrigan said "if I get a bottle of whiskey I will drive him". He got the whiskey and mounted the car and drove away. He said "in the name of the Devil", and the horses started and went as fast that none of the family could follow him. He was buried in Loughrea. Passing Dunsandle the Cross in the Chapel turned and is turned to this day. The road was all ridges after the Coffin. So that was the end of Mr Mick and his soup.
    Mary Garvey
    Roevehagh, Co. Galway