School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and then it went under it. It killed two heifers belonging to Ned Forde who is living in Shanbhally a village near our village. It killed two horses belong to John Ryder from the same village. The people around were afraid that night. Everyone thought that their houses were falling because they were shaken by the thunder. There was a fine fortnight after the thunder storm. That thunderstorm did great damage to the places around.
  2. Clocinch is an old heap of stones in the middle of Turlough but nobody knew what brought them there. There was a woman and she liked to know what was it like. She found human bones in the heap of stones. There is another stone near my house and it is called Cloc Meabair or the stone of knowledge. There is another stone in Killeeneen called cloc Thampuan or the evil stone. There is an old story that this stone used to light up at the setting of the sun and one looking on it got a headache from which he never recovered. It is said that Saint Brendan passing through on his way to his monastery in Tubber Bracken blessed the stone and finished its evil force.
    Michael Glynn