School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    under a hay cock they too were dead and lying as if asleep. It was so noticeable that perhaps three horses one or more cows a number of sheep perhaps even some asses or goats would be dead one morning. Then nothing perhaps would happen for a week or ten days. When again the village would be filled with dread at finding the same scourge repeated to a more or less extent. Not a four footed animal escaped within the boundaries of the village. One farmer who had four asses found the four asses dead in different parts of the village one morning. It is known of one man having bought a cow brought her by a long route through adjoining villages and put her to pasture in a field at the extreme end of the village. She was dead the following morning. This kept occurring for about three years. It is said that three families escaped from this dreaded scourge. The heads of each of these three families died. It was a period of dread and horror, but it passed away.
    Kathleen Glynn
    Michael Glynn